Bookseller Profile
jakoll
shop | e-mail about this book
Biblio.com member since: 2007
Location: Mansonville,Quebec
MISTRESS NELL: A Merry Tale Of A Merry Time ('Twixt Fact And Fancy)
by George C. Hazelton, Jr
Edition: 1st Edition-1st Printing
Book condition: Near FINE
Jacket condition: No Jacket as Issued
Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. MISTRESS NELL: A Merry Tale Of A Merry Time ('Twixt Fact And Fancy)- George C. Hazelton, Jr.- Illustrated With Scenes From Play- Charles Scribner's Sons-NY- 1901-1st Edition-1st Printing- Association copy with Bookplate Souvenir of The 150th Performance- Henrietta Crossman at Wallack's Theatre, Monday May 20th, 1901- Hardcover:-8vo- Near FINE/ no dj as issued- An Unread Copy!- Uncut pages-(8/8)- A gorgeous copy with only light shelf rubbing-square and tight in dark green cloth with gilt titles and decorative ornamentations- 312pp are clean, no tears or writing- illustrated plates on glossy paper from scenes of play-illustrated frontis of Crossman in attire and enrgraving of the original Nell- SEE PHOTOS- Fiction-biographical-Britain-adventure-romance-theater-mistress-Charles II-play-illustrated- A Gift Quality Copy!!! (2967) . 1st Edition-1st Printing. Fine Binding. Near FINE/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy.DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book.
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book
Association copy : A copy of a book which has been signed and inscribed by the author for a personal friend of colleague of the author.
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use.
gilt : The decorative application of gold or gold coloring to a portion of a book. The edges of the text block, or an inlay in the front cover of the boards, for example.
plates : Full page illustrations or photographs. Plates are printed separately from the text of the book, and bound in at production. I.e., they are not sewn as parts of gatherings.
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
bookplate : A device (often decorative) affixed to the book, usually on the endpapers, which designates ownership (or former ownership).
Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
Book Details
- MISTRESS NELL: A Merry Tale Of A Merry Time ('Twixt Fact And Fancy) by George C. Hazelton, Jr
-
Bookseller: jakoll
(CA)
- Bookseller Inventory #: 2967
- Title: MISTRESS NELL: A Merry Tale Of A Merry Time ('Twixt Fact And Fancy)
- Author: George C. Hazelton, Jr
- Illustrator: Illustrated
- Format/binding: Hardcover
- Book condition: Near FINE
- Jacket condition: No Jacket as Issued
- Edition: 1st Edition-1st Printing
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
- Place: New York
- Date published: 1901
- Keywords: Fiction-biographical-Britain-adventure-romance-theater-mistress-Charles II-play-illustrated
Bookseller's Terms of Sale
Payment must be received within 7 working days. Payments by cheque will be held 10 working days to clear. Full refund of purchase price if item has been misdescribed as pertains to condition. Item must be returned in the same condition as it was originally sent out for refund conditions to apply.
Discuss this book
There are currently no comments on this bookLeave a comment
Log in or Create an Account to join the discussion and/or post your comments.Services
Resources
Privacy & Security
Terms & Conditions
Site Map
Copyright © 2000-2012 Biblio, Inc. All Rights Reserved.




