Bookseller Profile
jakoll
shop | e-mail about this book
Biblio.com member since: 2007
Location: Mansonville,Quebec
THE POEMS OF ADELAIDE A. PROCTER- Complete Edition With An Introduction by Charles Dickens
by Adelaide A. Procter
Edition: 1st Edition
Book condition: Near FINE
Jacket condition: No Jacket as Issued
Book Description
New York: John W. Lovell, 1865. THE POEMS OF ADELAIDE A. PROCTER- Complete Edition With An Introduction by Charles Dickens- Adelaide A. Procter- John W. Lovell & Co- NY-130 Worth Street, Corner Mission Place- ND(c1865)-Dedication to Mathilda Hays dated 1858- 1st Edition-Collected Works- Hardcover:-Small 8vo- Near FINE/ no dj as issued- Fine binding: Red cloth beveled edges- with intricate gilt titles and decorations- possibly indicating her death, the previous year in 1864 of which Charles Dickens introduction mentions that fact. The Complete Edition- 442pp all clean and crisp-all edges gilt- pages outlined in red- po small pencil initial and 65...year? A superior copy!!!-SEE PHOTOS- Many of Procter's poems were published under the pseudonym of Miss Mary Berwick in "Household Words", of which Dickens was the editor. illustrated with a frontispiece titles "Pictures In The Fire" and numerous other full page illustrations by unknown artist, of the works of one of the most important and successful women poets of the 19th century. Dickens, for whom Procter wrote a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, provided the introduction. The First intro by Dickens for Procter's Works is believed to have been 1865- A year after Procter's death- PO initials and date on ffep is EY '65...this book is 19.5 cm variety, the other Lovell of 1880 is 18 cm and in green, black and gilt illustrated cloth."- A beautiful edition, collectible and gift worthy quality- Very scarce in this condition-Gift Quality!!- Non-fiction-poetry-classic-Procter-illustrated (3451) . 1st Edition. Fine Binding. Near FINE/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book.
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book
gilt : The decorative application of gold or gold coloring to a portion of a book. The edges of the text block, or an inlay in the front cover of the boards, for example.
frontispiece : A portrait or illustration on the page opposing the title page.
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
beveled : The boards of the book have been cut at an angle.
ffep : Front free endpaper. Generally, the first page of a book.
Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
Book Details
- THE POEMS OF ADELAIDE A. PROCTER- Complete Edition With An Introduction by Charles Dickens by Adelaide A. Procter
-
Bookseller: jakoll
(CA)
- Bookseller Inventory #: 3451
- Title: THE POEMS OF ADELAIDE A. PROCTER- Complete Edition With An Introduction by Charles Dickens
- Author: Adelaide A. Procter
- Illustrator: Illustrated
- Format/binding: Hardcover
- Book condition: Near FINE
- Jacket condition: No Jacket as Issued
- Edition: 1st Edition
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: John W. Lovell
- Place: New York
- Date published: 1865
- Keywords: Non-fiction-poetry-classic-Procter-illustrated
Bookseller's Terms of Sale
Payment must be received within 7 working days. Payments by cheque will be held 10 working days to clear. Full refund of purchase price if item has been misdescribed as pertains to condition. Item must be returned in the same condition as it was originally sent out for refund conditions to apply.
Discuss this book
There are currently no comments on this bookLeave a comment
Log in or Create an Account to join the discussion and/or post your comments.Services
Resources
Privacy & Security
Terms & Conditions
Site Map
Copyright © 2000-2012 Biblio, Inc. All Rights Reserved.




